Legal notices

LEGAL NOTICES

Disclaimer

Any Information you receive from ITRS Avocats by e-mail is confidential and is intended for the recipient only. If you are not the intended recipient, please destroy this email. Any publication, copying or communication of this email is prohibited. Please notify the sender of any erroneous transmission.

Any information you receive from ITRS Avocat by e-mail is confidential and intended for a specific individual purpose, and is protected by law. If you are not the intended recipient, you shall delete this e-mail. Any disclosure, copying, or distribution of this e-mail is strictly prohibited. Please inform the sender about the failed delivery.

Legal Notice

www.itrs-avocat.com

is a website belonging to ITRS Avocat Sarl, registered with the Paris Bar, whose SIRET number is 894 924 604, and whose registered office is located at 50 avenue Marceau, 75008 Paris, France.

Phone: +33 (0)1 88 40 51 21

E-mail: contact@itrs-avocat.com

Director of publication: Pascal Schultze as partner, 50 avenue Marceau, 75008 Paris, France, Tel: +33 (0)1 88 40 51 24


The site is hosted by OVH
2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

Websdesign by WOMBATMEDIA
63 rue André Bollier – 69007 LYON – France
Tél.: +33 4 78 59 91 53
E-mail: info@wombastudio.com

The professional qualifications Rechtsanwalt and Steuerberater were issued by the German authorities. The title of Avocat was issued by the French authorities.

Personal Data Charter

1. Preamble

ITRS Avocat (hereinafter the “Company”) attaches great importance to the protection of the privacy and data of users of its applications and websites. It therefore ensures that it adopts and rigorously respects a confidentiality policy that complies with the regulations in force.

We will explain what data may be collected on our website (“Site”), how it may be used and what rights you have over it.

The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You will be informed of any changes by the publication of the modified version of the Personal Data Charter.

2. Person responsible for the processing of personal data

The data is collected by ITRS Avocat Sarl, whose registered office is located at 50 avenue Marceau, 75008 Paris, France.

In accordance with the regulations in force, the automated processing of your personal data has been declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) for France.

3. Data collection and use

When you use our Site, it is not excluded that some of your data is collected.

In this case, only the data that you have voluntarily provided is collected, with the sole aim of being recognised by our Site.

3.1 Data that may be collected

Personal data

The term “personal data” refers to information that allows you to be identified directly or indirectly, in particular the first and last names entered when using the virtual classroom.

Such information may be collected on our Site.

These data can be your name, first name or login.

This information will only be collected if you have given your prior consent.

If you do not provide certain information, you will not be able to access features that require that information.

Non-personal data

Non-personal information is information that does not personally identify you. The Company may use analytical tools or software that may collect non-personal data.

This data is anonymous and is not linked to any of the user’s personal data. It may include, for example, aggregated anonymous information about the use of our Site, the IP address, the duration of the connection or the pages visited for statistical and security purposes.

3.2 Purpose of processing personal data

Your data is collected to allow you to access all the services offered by our Site, including the Newsletter if you have subscribed to it.

The Newsletter

If you wish to receive our newsletter, please send an email to contact@itrs-avocat.com with the following information

Name*

First name* (if applicable)

Function

Company

Email* (optional)

(*) required fields

The information collected is subject to computer processing for the purpose of subscribing to our online information services. In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, you have the right to access, modify, rectify, delete and oppose the processing of information concerning you.

To exercise this right, you may write to ITRS Avocat by email at contact@itrs-avocat.com or by post to ITRS Avocat – 50 avenue Marceau, 75008 Paris, France.

The answers to the questions asked in this form are optional, except for those marked with an asterisk, which allow us to process your subscription in the best conditions.

3.3 Recipients of personal data

The data collected is intended to be used by the Company only.

Some of your data may be communicated to any judicial and administrative authorities that may request it, as well as to technical or service providers, it being understood that the third party provider does not have the right to use the data provided for purposes other than the mission for which the data is entrusted to it and/or for the sole purpose of performing the service.

3.4 Retention of personal data

In order to respect your privacy, your personal data is kept for the time necessary for the purpose of its processing.

3.5 Security of personal data

To ensure that your privacy is respected to the fullest extent, the Company makes every effort, by taking all appropriate measures, to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data in order to protect it against loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorized access.

However, the Company does not control all the risks of intrusion by piracy or inherent to the operation and use of the Internet, and for which the Company cannot be held responsible.

3.6 Right of access, modification, rectification

This personal data charter is established in accordance with the legislation in force, according to which you have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you.

This right can be exercised at any time directly by writing to ITRS Avocat by email at contact@itrs-avocat.com or by post addressed to ITRS Avocat – 50 avenue Marceau, 75008 Paris, France.

4. Transfer of data outside the European Union

The Company does not transfer personal data to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Terms of use of the Site

The information (texts and images) contained on the Site are provided by ITRS Avocat and are the property of ITRS Avocat. Their use, representation or reproduction, in whole or in part, without the express and prior authorization of ITRS Avocat is prohibited.

ITRS Avocat strives to present reliable and quality information. However, this information is provided for information purposes only, without any guarantee, explicit or implicit, of validity, completeness or timeliness. It should not be considered as constituting or substituting legal advice or consultation. Consequently, the use that the visitor of the Site would make of it is subject to his own responsibility.

Consumer mediation

In accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 612-1 et seq. of the French Consumer Code, you have the possibility, in the event of a dispute with a lawyer, to have free recourse to the Consumer Mediator, who will be the national mediator at the Conseil National des Barreaux (CNB) and whose contact details are as follows CNB, Consumer Mediator, 22 rue de Londres – 75009 Paris, France.